Latest Technology News, Gadget Reviews & Tech Updates | Gadgets About

Adsterra
collapse
...
الرئيسية / News / Global PC Shipments Fall 21% in Q3 2026, Counterpoint Reports Copy title

Global PC Shipments Fall 21% in Q3 2026, Counterpoint Reports Copy title

أكتوبر 23, 2026  Chaudhry Arslan  50 مشاهدة

Global PC Shipments Drop 21% in Q3 2026 as Memory Prices Rise

Global PC shipments suffered a sharp decline in the third quarter of 2026 as rising memory and component costs pushed computer prices higher and discouraged consumers from upgrading their devices. According to a new report from Counterpoint Research, worldwide PC shipments fell 21% year over year to approximately 57 million units between July and September.

The downturn affected major computer manufacturers, including Lenovo, HP, Dell, Apple, and ASUS. Although Lenovo maintained its position as the world's leading PC vendor, Apple and ASUS performed comparatively well in market share terms.

The report also warns that conditions could deteriorate further in the final quarter of 2026, highlighting the growing pressure on computer manufacturers and consumers.

Why Are Global PC Shipments Declining?

Rising prices for DRAM memory and NAND storage chips are among the main factors behind the PC market downturn. These components are essential to modern laptops and desktop computers, and higher procurement costs can make it more expensive for manufacturers to produce affordable systems.

When component costs increase, PC makers may raise retail prices or adjust the specifications available at lower price points. Both outcomes can discourage consumers who are considering replacing an older computer.

As a result, some buyers are postponing purchases and continuing to use their existing devices for longer. Commercial customers are also being selective about hardware upgrades, although business replacement cycles and Windows migration have provided some support for demand.

Counterpoint also noted that the comparison with the third quarter of 2025 was affected by unusually strong purchasing activity ahead of the Windows 10 support deadline and tariff-related inventory adjustments.

Lenovo Remains the World's Leading PC Brand

Despite the overall market contraction, Lenovo retained the top position in global PC shipments during Q3 2026. The company shipped approximately 15 million units, representing 26.3% of the market.

HP ranked second, shipping around 10.3 million PCs and securing an 18.1% market share. Dell took third place with 7.6 million shipments, accounting for 13.3% of the global market.

However, all three manufacturers experienced significant year-over-year shipment declines, demonstrating that even the largest PC brands were unable to avoid the effects of higher component costs and weaker demand.

Global PC Market Share in Q3 2026

PC brandShipmentsMarket share
Lenovo15.0 million26.3%
HP10.3 million18.1%
Dell7.6 million13.3%
Apple5.6 million9.8%
ASUS5.2 million9.2%

Figures are preliminary estimates from Counterpoint Research and may be subject to revision.

Apple Gains Market Share Despite Lower Shipments

Apple was among the more resilient manufacturers during the quarter. Its PC shipments declined 11% year over year to approximately 5.6 million units, but its market share increased to 9.8%, compared with 8.7% a year earlier.

Counterpoint identified the MacBook Neo as one factor helping Apple perform better than the overall market. While Apple still experienced lower shipment volumes, its decline was substantially smaller than those recorded by several leading Windows PC manufacturers.

The figures illustrate an important distinction: a company can gain market share even when its own shipments fall, provided competitors experience steeper declines.

For Apple, maintaining demand amid rising component costs could help it strengthen its competitive position as consumers become more selective about their next computer purchase.

Gadgets


 

ASUS Shows Relative Resilience

ASUS also performed comparatively well during the third quarter. The company shipped approximately 5.2 million PCs, representing a 9.2% market share.

Although ASUS shipments were down around 7% year over year, they increased 19.4% compared with the previous quarter. That sequential improvement made ASUS one of the more resilient major vendors in Counterpoint's report.

Its smaller annual decline helped it gain market share compared with the previous year, even as the overall PC market contracted.

However, the quarterly increase should not be mistaken for year-over-year growth. ASUS remained affected by the broader industry downturn, but its performance was stronger than that of several competitors.

PC Prices Could Remain Under Pressure in 2027

Counterpoint expects the market downturn to deepen during the final quarter of 2026. Its forecast calls for global PC shipments to decline 27% year over year in Q4.

The research firm also expects full-year PC shipment volumes in 2027 to remain broadly flat compared with 2026. This suggests the market could stabilize at a lower level rather than quickly return to growth.

Rising memory and other component costs may continue to challenge manufacturers as they try to balance profitability with affordable pricing. Higher system prices could further extend replacement cycles, particularly among consumers and businesses with limited budgets.

PC manufacturers may respond by adjusting configurations, emphasizing premium products, or improving supply-chain efficiency. However, the availability of affordable computers will remain important to demand.

What the PC Market Downturn Means for Consumers

For consumers, falling shipments do not necessarily mean that computer prices will fall. The current downturn is being driven partly by rising component costs, which can make it more difficult for manufacturers to offer lower-priced systems.

Anyone planning to buy a laptop or desktop should compare specifications, evaluate actual retail prices, and consider whether an upgrade is necessary immediately. Buyers who need a new computer should focus on their requirements rather than assuming that waiting will guarantee lower prices.

Businesses face a similar challenge: balancing the cost of replacing older systems against the potential benefits of newer hardware.

Final Thoughts

The 21% decline in global PC shipments during Q3 2026 highlights the pressure that rising memory and component costs are placing on the computer industry. Lenovo remains the market leader, while Apple and ASUS have gained market share by outperforming the wider market in relative terms.

With Counterpoint forecasting a further decline in Q4 and broadly flat shipment volumes in 2027, PC manufacturers face a challenging period ahead. Whether demand recovers will depend partly on component pricing, system affordability, and how quickly consumers and businesses resume their upgrade cycles.

For now, the industry is facing a difficult balance between managing rising costs and keeping computers affordable.


شارك:

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول المطلوبة مشار إليها بـ *